Privacy Policy

This Privacy and Cookie Policy (the "Policy") becomes effective immediately for unregistered users and users registering accounts or otherwise acknowledging the Policy on or after the revision date. The EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) will become effective from May 25, 2018, for all EU-resident users who are natural persons. If you object to the Policy after it becomes effective for you, you may no longer use the Platform.

We, JOBMATES/HIREBASE RECRUITMENT PLATFORM PVT LTD, as the data controller ("JOBMATES," "we," or "us"), explain in this Policy how we collect, process and/or use information that we receive via our websites, emails we send, and mobile applications (collectively, the "Platforms") that link to this Policy, as amended from time to time. This Policy describes how JOBMATES collects, processes, uses, shares and secures the personal information you provide. It also describes your choices regarding use, access, and collection of your personal information. For purposes of this Policy, personal information shall mean any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.

This privacy Policy is applicable to all those who use the website including the Job seekers as well as the Job recruiters (collectively “Users”). The Users are also bound by the terms of use of JOBMATES. This Policy applies only to information we collect process and use through the Platform. This Policy does not apply to information that we collect through other channels, such as information that we collect offline, from other websites or from emails you send us.

INTRODUCTION OF JOBMATES:

This policy applies to www.jobmates.com (the “Site” or “Web Site” or “JOBMATES” or “Us” or “We”), which is operated and owned by HIREBASE RECRUITMENT PLATFORM PVT. LTD. It is JOBMATES’s policy to comply with data protection legislation. This regulates the processing of information relating to you and grants you various rights in respect of your personal data.

The Web Site contains links to other web sites over which we have no control. JOBMATES is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of other web sites to which you choose to link from this site. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of those other web sites so you can understand how they collect, use and share your information.

This Privacy Policy is intended for all Users of JOBMATES. We are dedicated to respecting and protecting the privacy of our Users. All information Users provide, such as e-mail addresses or any additional personal information on or through any forms found on the website, will be used solely to support Users relationship with JOBMATES. JOBMATES strives to develop innovative methods to better serve our Users. JOBMATES is designed to operate with the protection of User’s privacy in mind. This Privacy Policy outlines the types of personal information that JOBMATES gathers when the Users use JOBMATES services, as well as some of the steps JOBMATES takes to safeguard it. In order to provide a personalised browsing experience, JOBMATES may collect information from you, this may include technical or other related information from the device used to access www.jobmates.com including without limitation contact lists in your device and its location, you may also be asked to complete a registration form. When you let us have your preferences, we will be able to deliver or allow you to access the most relevant information that meets your end. By registering or by using or by visiting this site, you explicitly accept, without limitation or qualification, the collection, use and transfer of the personal information provided by you in the manner described in the Terms & Conditions and under this Policy. Kindly read the Terms & Conditions and the Privacy Policy carefully as it affects your rights and liabilities under law. If you do not accept the Terms and Conditions and all other Policies/Conditions of this Privacy Policy, PLEASE DO NOT USE OR ACCESS JOBMATES SERVICES.


USER’S CONSENT TO THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

By using or visiting this Web Site, you consent to the Terms of our online Privacy Policy and to the HIREBASE RECRUITMENT PLATFORM PVT. LTD. processing of Personal Information for the purposes given under the Terms & Conditions and this Privacy Policy

By registering with JOBMATES, by managing your profile, or opting in when presented with choices, you have explicitly consented for us to use your information, subject to the local laws, in the following ways:

to create a profile and publish your common job application (“resume”) based on information that you have provided to us as well as the information imported from other sites or applications, or information provided to us by third parties such as your contacts or advertisers;

to allow you to create an account;

to provide you additional communications, information, and promotions such as newsletters and career advice;

to contact you about Web Site updates, informational and service-related communications, including important security updates;

to inform you of other services available from JOBMATES or its affiliates, if any. (“Affiliates” means entities that control, are controlled by or are under common control with us);

to enable you to provide feedback, to contact us and for us to respond to you;

to conduct surveys, questionnaires, promotions and contests, and to provide the results thereof such as success stories and contest winners;

to provide information about you and your potential interest in job postings to employer customers;

to provide products and services to the recruiters/employers to complete the recruitment and hiring process, such as accessing the searchable resume database;

to help your friends, contacts, and potential recruiters find your profile and connect with you;

to allow you to share jobs and profile information with your connections;

to give search engines access to public information;

to detect, investigate and prevent activities that may violate our policies or be illegal;

to provide products and services that enable users to network, post information on bulletin boards, view and compare profiles, and career background and experience;

to generate internal reports about the use of our site; and

Some of our services or products, such as our database and networking, may enable third parties to see your personal information and to contact you. Profile information may be used for networking with other community members or may be visible to recruiters who are using the Web Site. In addition, portions of your resume/primary information (but not your contact information if you have selected appropriately in the Edit Profile Section) may be made public in your networking profile.

By providing your personal information for inclusion in our database, you acknowledge that you consent to your information being used as described here. We take measures to safeguard your information from unauthorized access or inappropriate use by third parties, JOBMATES does not control these third parties and we are not responsible for their use of information you post or otherwise make available in public areas. Accordingly, you should ensure that you do not post sensitive information, including personality profiles.

We use data that is provided by you to determine whether you might be interested in the opportunities, products or services of a particular third party. We show you targeted ads on our sites or other sites with which we have a business relationship. These ads are targeted based on information we collect about you and information about you we acquire from third parties.

We collect information about you to provide our services. In order for us to best provide our services to you (and to help make it feasible for us to do so), it is essential that we are able to collect and use the information as described in this Policy. This means that the data collection is largely necessary for fulfilling the relationship we have with you, and where that is not the case, we have a legitimate interest in collecting your information.

INFORMATION GIVEN BY YOU

When you fill out registration forms, create common job applications, submit your resume, or provide us with other personal information actively, we collect that information for processing and use in accordance with this Policy. Because we change our offerings and features from time to time, the options you have to provide us with personal information also may change, but here are some examples of situations in which you will have the opportunity to provide personal information to us such as for creating an account, signing up for email alerts; completing a form related to one of our products or services; creating a common job application; contacting us for technical support or customer service.

Depending on how you interact with our Platform, the personal information we collect from you may vary. For example, the information we collect varies in case you want to create an account which may include your email address and password and in case of for completion of form we may ask for other information which may include your name, phone number, and/or postal address. We also collect and store certain information associated with actions you take. For example, when you search for jobs, we store the titles, locations and general salary range (if available) of jobs you search for and click on. We also store information about the job postings that you apply to, the time and duration of your activity on our Platform, and other information about your behaviour on our Platform.In other circumstances, such as when you complete your general application details, we may ask you to provide other information, which may include your citizenship status, your preferred location for job, your education details, work experience details and other related professional details which are mandatory for completion of a job application.

On certain JOBMATES domains, when you set up an individual user account on the Platform, you may create a profile (a "Profile") that will include personal information you provide. You may complete the general application details section which will help you in creating a common job application (a “Common Job Application”) for a role of your choice. Your Common Job Application can be viewed by prospective employers when they access the JOBMATES applications database or when you apply for any job posting on JOBMATES with an application.

If you connect to the Platform using Facebook, Google+, or another social networking site (each a "Social Networking Site"), we will receive information that you authorize the Social Networking Site to share with us, which may include public profile information, birthday, current city work, school, and email address. When we receive this information, it becomes JOBMATES account information for purposes of your use of the Platform. This information also constitutes personal information and is therefore subject to this Policy. Any information that we collect from your Social Networking Site account may depend on the privacy settings you have set with the Social Networking Site, so please consult the Social Networking Site's privacy and data practices. You have the ability to disconnect your Social Networking Site account from your JOBMATES account by adapting the privacy settings in your Social Networking Site account. If you come to the Platform through a Social Networking Site, from other websites or with devices that enable third parties to collect information from or about you, such third parties receive information about you subject to their privacy policies.

As per Article 9 of the EU General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR"), JOBMATES understands and acknowledges that sensitive personal data such as racial/ethnic origin, disabilities, or any sort of government identification number is not a criterion required for the process of recruitment and therefore we do not ask for any such sensitive personal data on our platform. However, some applications may ask you to identify your racial/ethnic origin or disabilities on a strictly voluntary basis (e.g. for purposes of providing equal employment opportunities) and you may choose not to submit this information without any detriment to your application. We also request you to not include any such sensitive personal data on the platform or common job applications or in any response to the Questionnaire to a job posting you apply to on the Platform or put any such information in your resume/CV.

All the information related to your credit card details entered on the platform shall be directly sent from your browser to the third-party service provider JOBMATES use to manage credit card processing. We do not store such information on our servers/platform. The service provider is not permitted to use the information you provide except for the sole purpose of credit card processing on our behalf.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT AUTOMATICALLY

Using the platform means your device will automatically provide information to us so that we can respond and customize our responses accordingly to you. However, the type of information we collect by automated means generally includes technical information about your computer, such as your IP address or other device identifier, the type of device you use, and operating system version. The information we collect may also include usage information and statistics about your interaction with the Platform. That information may include the URLs of our web pages that you visited, URLs of referring and exiting pages, page views, time spent on a page, number of clicks, platform type, location data (if you have enabled access to your location on your mobile device), and other information about how you used the Platform.

Automated means of data collection include the following:

Cookies And Tracking Technologies- “Cookies” are pieces of information that may be placed on User’s device by a service provider for the purpose of facilitating and enhancing User communication and interaction with that Service. Technologies such as: cookies, web beacons, locally shared objects (sometimes called "flash cookies"), mobile identifiers and similar technologies ("Cookies") are used by JOBMATES and our partners (such as advertising, marketing and analytics providers) ("Ad Partners"). We use Cookies to remember users’ settings as well as for authentication and analytics. To the extent possible depending upon User’s device, JOBMATES may use cookies (and similar items such as web beacons, tags, etc.) to customize User experience, to make user usage more convenient or to enable JOBMATES to enhance its services. JOBMATES, may also use and place cookies on User device from our third party service providers in connection with the User service, such as an analytics provider that helps User manage and analyze JOBMATES Service usage.

The technologies may be used in analyzing trends, administering the Platform, tracking users’ movements around the Platform and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. Our Ad Partners may also use such technologies to deliver advertisements to you.We might also use tracking technologies which may record information such as internet domain and host names; internet protocol (IP) addresses; browser software and operating system types; clickstream patterns; dates and times; and location that our site is accessed. Our use of cookies and other tracking technologies allows us to improve our web site and your web experience. We may also analyze information that does not contain Personal Information for trends and statistics. 

We might utilize session ID cookies to enable certain features of the website, to better understand how you interact with the website and to monitor aggregate usage by JOBMATES users and web traffic routing on the Website. Unlike persistent cookies, session cookies are deleted from your computer/ device when you log off from the website and then close your browser. Third party advertisers on the website may also place or read cookies on your browser. You can instruct your browser, by changing its options, to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from the websites you visit. If you do not accept cookies, however, you may not be able to use all portions of the website or all functionality of the Service.

User, may stop or restrict the placement of cookies on certain devices or flush them from User’s browser by adjusting User’s web browser preferences, User may still use JOBMATES Service, but it may interfere with some of its functionality. Cookies and similar items are not used by JOBMATES automatically retrieve personal information from Users device without User’s knowledge. Cookies are device and browser specific, so if User makes a change to User’s environment JOBMATES may reinstall a cookie.

Log File Information- Log file information is automatically reported by your browser or mobile application each time you access a website on our Platform. For example, when you access a JOBMATES website, our servers automatically record certain information that your web browser sends when you visit any website. These server logs may include information such as your web request, Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser type, referring/exit pages and URLs, number of clicks, domain names, landing pages, pages viewed and other types of activities on the Platform.

Device Information- We collect information about the devices you use to access the Platform, including type of device, operating system, settings, and unique device identifiers, and IP address. Whether we collect some or all of this information often depends on what type of device you’re using and its settings. For example, different types of information are available depending on whether you’re using IOS software or a PC or Android software. We collect the device type and any other information you choose to provide, such as username, geo-location, or email address.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We use the information we collect to provide our services. In order for us to best provide our services (and to help make it feasible for us to do so), it is essential that we are able to collect and use the information as described in this Policy. So it is largely necessary for fulfilling the relationship we have with you, and, where that is not the case, we have a legitimate interest in using the information we collect, including personal information, for these purposes:

to provide you with personalized content, services offered by JOBMATES as well as promotional content and services. This can be done by using your previous search/browsing history such as types of jobs you clicked on, or your resume or Profile information, to determine relevant search results so as to provide you with recommended jobs or reach out to you about jobs or companies you may be interested in;

to customize and improve the features, performance, and support of the site;

to provide relevant advertising, including interest-based advertising from us and third parties, which may mean that we share non-personally identifiable information, such as your job title, to third-party advertisers;

to transmit your application and save your application materials;

to share your common job applications with employers;

For internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, and service improvement. The information collected for this purpose may include your IP address and mobile device information to help diagnose problems with our service and to administer the Platform;

to communicate with you or initiate communication with you on behalf of third parties through your JOBMATES account or through other means such as email, mobile phones or postal mails, including through the use of contact information that you provide to us or (where it is lawful for us to do so) that we otherwise obtain from third-party resources;

to analyze use of the Platform and improve the Platform;

to create aggregate and statistical data that does not identify you individually and that we can commercialize;

For other purposes that you separately authorize as you interact with JOBMATES.

When we collect any information that does not identify you as a specific natural person ("Non-Personal Information"), we are permitted to use and disclose this information for any purpose, notwithstanding anything to the contrary in this Policy, except where we are required to do otherwise by applicable law. Examples of Non-Personal Information include: physical location information; demographic information, including ZIP codes, etc.; or any anonymous personal information, aggregated or de-identified. If we combine any Non-Personal Information with your personal information (such as combining your ZIP code with your name), we will use and disclose such combined information as personal information in accordance with this policy. Similarly, if applicable law requires that we treat certain Non-Personal Information as personal information we will use and disclose this information as personal information in accordance with this policy.

INFORMATION AND DATA USED FOR GENERAL PURPOSES:

Additionally, the Information and the data we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways but not restricted to the general purposes such as :-

To Improve Our Website and Foster Positive User Experience - We continually strive to improve our Website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you.

To Improve Service and Respond Queries Raised - Your information helps us to more effectively respond to User’s service requests and support needs.The email address you provide may be used further to send you information and updates pertaining to your account or requests, in addition to receiving occasional JOBMATES news, updates, related product or service information, etc.

Legal Purposes : We may share your information when we believe in good faith that such sharing is reasonably necessary in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding possible illegal activities or to comply with legal process. We may also share your information to investigate and address threats or potential threats to the physical safety of any person, to investigate and address violations of this Privacy Policy or the Terms of Service, or to investigate and address violations of the rights of third parties and/or to protect the rights, property and safety of JOBMATES, our employees, users, or the public. This may involve the sharing of your information with law enforcement, government agencies, courts, and/or other organizations on account of legal request such as subpoena, court order or government demand to comply with the law.

Others: If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of JOBMATES, our User’s or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

HOW WE SHARE INFORMATION

We only disclose your personal information to third parties as follows:

We use affiliated and unaffiliated service providers all over the world (including web servers, cloud storage systems, CRM providers, email services, content support teams, marketing partners, advertising partners, and others) to help us deliver our services and run our business subject to strict confidentiality agreements. These companies are authorized to use your personal information only as necessary to provide these services to us;

We will disclose data if we believe in good faith that such disclosure is necessary to comply with relevant laws or to respond to any legal notice or summons or warrants or any legal process served on us.

We reserve the right to take action on behalf of our users to defend their right to anonymity when we believe there is a legitimate basis to do so, because candid, lawful, anonymous free speech is fundamental to JOBMATES’s mission of workplace transparency;

To enforce our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy when we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent physical harm or financial loss or in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual illegal activity;

As we otherwise deem necessary and is permitted by applicable laws to protect and defend the rights or property of us, the users of our services, or third parties; or

As permitted under applicable laws to meet national security and similar requirements;

In reorganization or sale of our company or assets, your data may be transferred, subject to the acquirer and its affiliates accepting the commitments made in this Policy and compliance with applicable law;

If you apply for a particular job through the Platform, we will disclose your personal information to the employer to whom you apply and any vendors they are working with to process your application;

All your common job applications are made available to all the recruiters without exception, if you wish to avoid showing your contact information you may choose from your account settings.

We may share certain information that does not identify you personally, but which is unique to your use of the Platform, such as job titles that you have entered at the time of registration or on your profile. When we share such information, we do not link job titles with your name when we provide this information to others, such as advertisers, recruiters or employers;

We will otherwise share personal information with your consent.


INFORMATION SHARING AND THIRD PARTY DISCLOSURES:

JOBMATES uses the information we gather on the Web Site, whether personal, demographic, collective or technical, for the purposes of operating and improving the Web Site, fostering a positive user experience, and delivering the products and services that we offer.

If you have provided consent for us to do so, we may also use the information we gather to inform you of other products or services available from us or our affiliated companies or to contact you about your opinion of current products and services or potential new products and services that may be offered.

We may use your contact information in order to send you e-mail or other communications regarding updates at the Web Site to contact you about your opinion of current products and services or potential new products and services that may be offered. We may also provide additional communications, promotions and information on new opportunities, and additional job postings which may be of interest to you. The nature and frequency of these messages will vary depending upon the information we have about you.

In furtherance to that, at the time of registration for an account, you have the option to elect or not elect to receive additional communications, information and promotions, including without limitation, free informational newsletters from us relating to topics that may be of special interest to you, such as career management advice.

Although we are committed to protecting your privacy, we do not promise, and you should not expect, that your personal information or private communications will always remain private. As a user of the Web Site, you understand and agree that you assume all responsibility and risk for your use of the Web Site, the internet generally, and the documents you post or access and for your conduct on and off the Web Site.

We may disclose your resume/profile to recruiters or job seekers who have posted for job opportunities which includes recruitment or internship or interview that may be of interest to you on the Web Site when you apply for those jobs to those specific recruiters.

We may share your information with third parties who help us in the delivery of our own products and services to you. We disclose information to companies and individuals we employ to perform functions on our behalf.

We believe it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of JOBMATES/ HIREBASE RECRUITMENT PLATFORM Pvt. Ltd., Terms of Use, or as otherwise required by law.

We transfer information about you if HIREBASE RECRUITMENT PLATFORM Pvt. Ltd.’s is acquired by or merged with another company. In this event, HIREBASE RECRUITMENT PLATFORM Pvt. Ltd. will notify you before information about you is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

JOBMATES may or may not provide links to third party services from within JOBMATES Service. JOBMATES is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these third party services and such links should not be construed as an endorsement of any such third party services by us.

JOBMATES shall not be responsible for any act of Job Seekers or Recruiters or Users which is contrary to the Terms of Use or Law. JOBMATES shall not be held responsible for the illegal act of the user towards the other.


COOKIE POLICY AND AD CHOICES

This Cookie Policy describes how HIREBASE RECRUITMENT PLATFORM PRIVATE LIMITED and JOBMATES ("we", "our", "us") uses Cookies and similar technologies.

Cookies are small pieces of data that are stored on your computer, mobile phone, or other device when you first visit a page. We use cookies, web beacons, locally shared objects (sometimes called "flash cookies"), mobile identifiers and similar technologies ("Cookies") to help us recognize you on the Platform, enhance your user experience, understand usage of the Platform, and show you relevant advertising. Cookies may also be set by other websites or services that run content on the page you're visiting. After you register on the Platform, we may connect information we collect from the Cookies set by us and our partners with other information received from you. The provision of your data via Cookies is voluntary except for those Cookies that we place on your device because we need them for the performance of our Platform and our services.

What types of Cookies do we use?

We use two types of Cookies on the Platform: "session cookies" and "persistent cookies." Session Cookies are temporary Cookies that remain on your device until you leave the Platform. A persistent Cookie remains on your device for much longer until you manually delete it (how long the Cookie remains will depend on the duration or "lifetime" of the specific Cookie and your browser settings).

What are Cookies used for?

Cookies transmit information about you and your use of the Platform, such as your browser type, search preferences, job titles, data relating to advertisements that have been displayed to you or that you have clicked on, and the date and time of your use. With the exception of an identifier Cookie that we associate with registered accounts to prevent fraud by members of the Platform, Cookies link to certain unique information such as the job titles that you entered at time of registration or on your profile, but this is not linked to your name.

We use Cookies for things like:

Authentication : We use Cookies to help us determine whether or not you've signed in to the Platform and to keep you signed in during visits as you access different pages.

Security: We use Cookies to enable and support security features, prevent fraud, and protect your data from unauthorized access.

Preferences and Features: We use Cookies to enable features, help us provide you with personalized content such as showing you your recent search activity.

Advertising: We use Cookies to deliver, evaluate and improve advertising, such as by using information about you to provide relevant advertising both on and off the Platform. Our Ad Partners may use a cookie to determine whether you've already been shown an advert or how it performed, or provide us with information about how you interacted with an ad.

Analytics and Performance: We use Cookies to analyze how our visitors use the Platform and to monitor site performance. These Cookies help us to identify and fix errors, understand and improve services, research and test out different features, and monitor how our visitors reach our sites.

Ad Choices and Managing Cookies

JOBMATES works with several third parties to provide you with personalized, interest-based advertising. We may target ads to you, and measure their performance, on and off the Platform using:

● Member-provided profile information (e.g., job title, occupation, location, authorized information shared from your Social Networking Site)

● Your use of the Platform (e.g., search history, job clicks, companies you follow);

● Information inferred from data described above (e.g., using job titles from a profile to infer industry, seniority, and compensation bracket).

● IP address or mobile device location information (to the extent you have enabled location tracking on your device);

● Cookies (both on and off the Platform) which may include information from the Ad Partners we use to help deliver relevant ads to you.

How We Work with Third-Party Ad Partners?

When we work with our Ad Partners to serve you personalized, interest-based advertising, we do not share information with them that they can use to identify you or associate with you as a specific individual unless you have instructed us to do so. Similarly, if one of these Ad Partners have information about you saved in one of their own Cookies on your browser, they use that information to help us send you a relevant ad, but they do not share with us information that we can associate with you as an individual.

We work with third parties, such as Google Analytics, to provide analytics services that use the Cookies set on your device to measure the performance of advertising and track traffic to JOBMATES generally. We have also implemented Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting, which categorizes Cookie information so that we and third-party service providers can better deliver advertisements that are relevant and useful to you on the Platform and various websites across the internet.

Opting Out of Cookies

JOBMATES Cookies- We use Cookies that are necessary for us to provide the services you use and you cannot opt out of these Cookies on the Platform. You are able to disable placement of some (but not all) Cookies by setting your browser to decline cookies, though this may worsen your user experience. Additionally, you can also control, manage and/or delete cookies via your browser settings. A useful resource for information about deleting and controlling cookies can be found at AboutCookies.org.

Ad Partner Cookies

Here are some options for managing the third-party Cookies used by our Ad Partners:

You are also able to opt out of other third-party advertiser and ad network placement of Cookies or targeted advertising generally by visiting the following links: Network Advertising Initiative [http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/]; Digital Advertising Alliance [http://www.aboutads.info/choices/]; European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance[http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/] (for users in the EU).

You will continue to receive generic ads by companies not listed with these opt-out tools.

You can opt out of tracking by Google Analytics and Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting services by visiting Google Ads Settings or by downloading the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-on.

Please note: If ads or other features on the Platform are provided by third parties, those parties set and use their own Cookies that are subject to those third parties privacy notices and policies. JOBMATES does not have access to, or control over, these Cookies. Also, if you respond to ads posted by third parties or submit information to third parties via the Platform, such third parties receive information about you subject to their privacy policies.

Do Not Track Signals

We do not currently respond to 'do not track' signals and similar settings or mechanisms. When you use the Platform, we try to provide a customized experience.


OTHER IMPORTANT CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY INFORMATION

EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA Resident Rights

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), you have the following data protection rights:

● If you wish to access, correct, update or request deletion of your personal information, you can do so at any time by contacting us or by sending an email at data_requests@jobmates.com .

● In addition, you can object to processing of your personal information, ask us to restrict processing of your personal information or request portability of your personal information you can do so by sending us an email at data_requests@jobmates.com .

● You have the right to opt-out of marketing communications we send you at any time by clicking on the "unsubscribe" or "opt-out" link in the marketing emails we send you. Registered users can manage their account settings and email marketing preferences as described in the "Choices Regarding Your Personal Information" section below. If you are an unregistered user, or to opt-out of other forms of marketing (such as postal marketing or telemarketing), you may contact us using the contact details provided on the Contact Us page.

● Similarly, if we have collected and processed your personal information with your consent, then you can withdraw your consent at any time. Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we conducted prior to your withdrawal, nor will it affect processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.

● You have the right to complain to a data protection authority about our collection and use of your personal information. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority.

We respond to all requests that we receive from individuals wishing to exercise their data protection rights in accordance with applicable data protection laws. Notwithstanding the foregoing, we reserve the right to keep any information in our archives that we deem necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.

Choices Regarding Your Personal Information

In addition to your rights outlined above, if you are an individual consumer member of JOBMATES, you may manage your account settings in the "My Profile" and “My Account” pages on the Platform where we provide you with the opportunity to 'opt-out' of having your personal information used for certain purposes.

We will send you notifications and if, and to the extent, you have opted-in to promotional communications, or other messages using the contact information (e.g., your email address, your mobile device identifier) you provide us when you register or when you request information from us. You may opt-out of continuing to receive optional messages by following the instructions included in each message. Also, you can control most of the emails you receive from us by editing your email preferences within "My Account" settings on the site;

We will send you service-related announcements when we believe it is necessary to do so. Generally, you cannot opt-out of these announcements, which are not primarily promotional in nature. If you do not wish to receive these announcements, you have the option to deactivate your account. In some cases, you can stop or limit the information we collect by automated means. To learn more about how you may be able to stop or limit our receipt of that information please review the section entitled Cookie Policy and Ad Choices.

Close Your Account

If you'd like to close your JOBMATES account, you can do so by sending us an email at close_account@jobmates.com .When you close your account, you will no longer have full access to job postings, and any content you have submitted will be pulled from the display on the Platform, but we reserve the right to keep any information in a closed account in our archives that we deem necessary to comply with our legal or regulatory obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements. If, after you close your account, you wish to know which personal information we keep you can proceed in accordance with your rights set out above.

How Long We Keep Your Personal Information

We keep your personal information only, as long as we need it to provide the Platform to you and fulfil the purposes described in this Policy. This is also the case for anyone that we share your personal information with and who carries out services on our behalf. Retention periods can vary significantly based on the type of information and how it is used. Our retention periods are based on criteria that include legally mandated retention periods, pending or potential litigation, our Intellectual Property or ownership rights, contract requirements, operational directives or needs, and historical archiving. When we no longer need to use your personal information and there is no need for us to keep it to comply with our legal or regulatory obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements, we’ll either remove it from our systems or depersonalize it so that we can't identify you.

Security Safeguards

We have implemented technical and organizational measures as well as we employ physical, electronic, and managerial measures to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration or disclosure. However, due to the inherent open nature of the Internet and wireless communications, JOBMATES cannot guarantee that Users personal information will be completely free from unauthorized access by third parties, such when transferred over or through systems not within JOBMATES’s exclusive control.

You are responsible for ensuring that your log-in credentials (your username and password) are kept confidential.Please create a unique password for your JOBMATES account and do not use it for any other web services or applications. Do not share your password with anyone else.Once you have registered with us, we will never ask you for your password. We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data.

Usage of our JOBMATES Services demonstrates User’s assumption of this risk. We seek to ensure compliance with the requirements of the Information Technology Act, 2000 as amended as well as the new GDPR guidelines applicable and made thereunder to ensure the protection and preservation of your privacy. Moreover, one of our primary purposes is to provide you with a platform to broadcast the information in your resume and profile widely in order to maximize your career opportunities. Further, your resume should not contain any sensitive data that you would not want made public. You should be aware that resumes may be monitored by the job seekers, recruiters or any other user across the Web Site.

Tips for a Responsible Job Search - We actively monitor the Platform for job postings that violate our Terms of Use. If we detect fraudulent activity, we remove the job posting from the Platform. However, fraudulent job postings can sometimes appear and we urge you to exercise caution in your job search. Please consider the following tips when conducting your search:

● Do not send money to a prospective employer.

● Do not give out personal or financial account information to a new employer via email.

● Do not cash checks or transfer funds for your employer.

● Beware of job postings that ask you to send your resume to a free email address (e.g., Gmail, yahoo, etc) or anywhere out of theJOBMATES platform.

● Do not include sensitive information like your National Insurance number in your job applications.

● Beware of job listings with spelling errors and bad grammar.

● If something sounds too good to be true, it probably is.

● Do your homework. Be sure to research job opportunity that interests you.

● If you see a suspicious job posting, please contact us at info@jobmates.com . If you think you have been the victim of fraud, immediately report the fraud to your local police and contact JOBMATES.

PRIVACY OF MINORS

To access or use the Platform you must be 16 years of age or older and, if under 18 or the age of majority in your jurisdiction, your use of Platform must be under the supervision of a parent or guardian or other responsible adult. If you become aware that a child has provided us with personal information without parental consent, please contact us at info@jobmates.com .If we become aware that a child under 16 has provided us with personal information without parental consent, we remove such information and terminate the child's account.

DATA CONTROLLER

The information about you that we collect, process and/or use through the Platform is controlled by HIREBASE RECRUITMENT PLATFORM PRIVATE LIMITED, Rajkot, Gujarat. JOBMATES and the services it provides are hosted and provided outside of the European Economic Area (EEA), including in the United States, for the purposes described in this policy. The privacy protections and the rights of authorities to access your information in these countries may not be the same as in your home country. We take additional measures when information is transferred from the EEA. This includes having standard clauses approved by the European Commission in our contracts with parties that receive information outside the EEA. We also rely on European Commission adequacy decisions about certain countries, as applicable, for data transfers to countries outside the EEA.

You may reach our data protection officer, Mr. NAMAN DOSHI, at data_requests@jobmates.com .

UPDATES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We may revise this Policy from time to time by posting an updated version on the Platform. This version of the Policy will be effective for you as described at the beginning of the Policy. Further revisions of this Policy will become effective as follows: The revised Policy will be effective immediately for unregistered users and users registering accounts or otherwise acknowledging the Policy on or after the revision date. For other users who registered accounts before the revision date, it will also become effective immediately. However they can object to the new Policy within thirty (30) days after the revision date. If we make a change that we believe materially reduces your rights or increases your responsibilities, we will notify you by email (sent to the email address specified in your account) or by means of a notice on this website prior to the change becoming effective. We may provide notice of changes in other circumstances as well. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices. Your continued use of the Platform is subject to the most current effective version of this Policy.

JOBMATES TERMS OF SERVICE

Use of the JOBMATES Service is governed by, and subject to, the Terms of Service. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into such terms.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions or suggestions regarding this Policy, please contact us at info@jobmates.com .

DISCLAIMER

WE RESERVE THE RIGHT TO CHANGE THE TERMS AND PRIVACY POLICY FROM TIME TO TIME AS PER THE INDIAN LAWS AS WELL AS THE EU EGPR GUIDELINES AS SEEN FIT, WITHOUT ANY INTIMATION TO YOU, AND YOUR CONTINUED USE OF THE WEB SITE WILL SIGNIFY YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF ANY AMENDMENT TO THESE TERMS. YOU ARE THEREFORE ADVISED TO RE-READ THE PRIVACY POLICY ON A REGULAR BASIS. SHOULD IT BE THAT YOU DO NOT ACCEPT ANY OF THE MODIFICATIONS OR AMENDMENTS TO THE TERMS, YOU MAY TERMINATE YOUR USE OF THIS WEBSITE IMMEDIATELY.WE ASSUME NO LIABILITY OR RESPONSIBILITY FOR DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION DUE TO ERRORS IN TRANSMISSION, UNAUTHORIZED THIRD-PARTY ACCESS, OR OTHER CAUSES BEYOND OUR CONTROL. THE ONUS OF PROTECTING THE CLASSIFIED/ PERSONAL INFORMATION DETAILS OF EVERY USER SOLELY DEPENDS ON THEMSELVES AND WE SHALL TAKE NO LIABILITY IN CASE OF ANY BREACH THEREUPON. YOU SHALL PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION BY NEVER PROVIDING SOCIAL SECURITY, CREDIT CARD OR BANK ACCOUNT NUMBERS TO PROSPECTIVE EMPLOYERS. JOBMATES USES THE MAXIMUM CARE AS IS POSSIBLE TO ENSURE THAT ALL OR ANY DATA / INFORMATION IN RESPECT OF ELECTRONIC TRANSFER OF MONEY DO NOT FALL IN THE WRONG HANDS AND ENSURE PAYMENT THROUGH A SECURED PAYMENT GATEWAY. WE DO NOT STORE OR KEEP FINANCIAL DATA SUCH AS CREDIT CARD NUMBERS/PASSWORDS/PINS ETC “PERSONAL ACCOUNT RELATED INFORMATION”. SINCE THE TRANSACTIONS OCCURS ON A THIRD PARTY NETWORK NOT CONTROLLED BY JOBMATES/ HIREBASE RECRUITMENT PLATFORM PVT. LTD., ONCE AN ONLINE TRANSACTION HAS BEEN COMPLETED, THE PERSONAL ACCOUNT RELATED INFORMATION IS NOT ACCESSIBLE TO ANYONE AT JOBMATES/ HIREBASE RECRUITMENT PLATFORM PVT. LTD. AFTER COMPLETION OF THE ONLINE TRANSACTION AT THE PAYMENT GATEWAY, WE SHALL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY LOSS OR DAMAGE SUSTAINED BY REASON OF ANY DISCLOSURE (INADVERTENT OR OTHERWISE) OF ANY INFORMATION CONCERNING THE USER’S ACCOUNT AND/ OR INFORMATION RELATING TO OR REGARDING ONLINE TRANSACTIONS USING CREDIT CARDS / DEBIT CARDS AND/ OR THEIR VERIFICATION PROCESS AND PARTICULARS NOR FOR ANY ERROR, OMISSION OR INACCURACY WITH RESPECT TO ANY INFORMATION SO DISCLOSED AND USED WHETHER OR NOT IN PURSUANCE OF A LEGAL PROCESS OR OTHERWISE. YOU PLAY AN IMPORTANT ROLE IN KEEPING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION SECURE. YOU SHOULD NOT SHARE YOUR USER NAME, PASSWORD, OR OTHER SECURITY INFORMATION RELATED TO YOUR JOBMATES ACCOUNT WITH ANYONE. IF WE RECEIVE INSTRUCTIONS USING YOUR USER NAME AND PASSWORD, WE WILL CONSIDER THAT YOU HAVE AUTHORIZED THE INSTRUCTIONS. WE GENERALLY FOLLOW ACCEPTED STANDARDS TO PROTECT THE PERSONAL INFORMATION SUBMITTED TO US, INCLUDING THE USE OF SERVICES FORM THIRD PARTY SERVICE PROVIDERS. THEREFORE, WHILE WE STRIVE TO USE COMMERCIALLY ACCEPTABLE MEANS TO PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION, WE CANNOT GUARANTEE ITS ABSOLUTE SECURITY AND THEREBY USAGE IN A MANNER THAT IS INCONSISTENT WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY.